Social Enterprise Awards: UK shortlist announced

Social Enterprise Awards: UK shortlist announced

 

The Social Enterprise Coalition has announced the UK shortlist for the Social Enterprise Awards.  The UK finals will follow Voice11 on 30th March at The O2 in London.  Leader of the Opposition, Ed Miliband, will speak and present the Best Social Enterprise Award.  More than 1,000 people are expected to gather at the evening reception.

 

Commenting on the UK finalists, Peter Holbrook, CEO of the Social Enterprise Coalition, said:  “To get to this shortlist has been difficult work for our judges because the quality of the applications has been outstanding.  I feel prouder than ever and am personally moved and motivated by the work that is going on in our movement.  If anyone out there wants to see the Big Society they needn’t look any further.”

 

Categories

 

Social Enterprise Start Up of the Year

 

·         Dylan Quinn Dance Theatre (Northern Ireland)

 

·         Hebridean Chocolates CIC (Scotland)

 

·         Lodsworth Larder (England)

 

·         Vi-Ability Educational Programme (Wales)

 

Young Person’s Social Enterprise of the Year

 

·         Ecovation (England)

 

·         Stonelaw High Fair Traders (Scotland)

 

Social Enterprise of the Year

 

·         Blue Sky Development & Regeneration (England)

 

·         Co-options (Wales)

 

·         Golspie Recycling & Environmental Action Network (Scotland)

 

·         Newington Credit Union Limited (Northern Ireland)

 

Social Enterprise Leader of the Year

 

·         Sharon Jones (Crest Recycle, Wales)

 

·         John McMullan (Bryson Charitable Group, Northern Ireland)

 

·         Susan Aktemel (Impact Arts, Scotland)

 

·         Fay Selvan (The Big Life Group, England)

 

Social Enterprise Mark Holder of the Year

 

·         GLL (Greenwich Leisure Ltd)

 

·         Roots HR CIC

 

·         Southville Community Development Association

 

Social Enterprise Partner of the Year

 

·         Glasgow Caledonian University

 

·         Low Sizergh Farm

 

·         RBS Community Banking

 

·         West Lindsey District Council

 

Social Enterprise Unsung Hero of the Year

 

·         Donald Anderson (The Bread Maker)

 

·         Alasdair Nicholson (Third Sector Hebrides)

 

·         Graeme Perks (Skillbuilders)

 

·         Joanne Mawdsley (The Legacy Rainbow House)