Celebrating Young Social Entrepreneurs in Scotland

Celebrating Young Social Entrepreneurs in Scotland
Social Enerprise Academy
June 2016

 

This month we celebrate the success of Scotland’s next generation of social entrepreneurs at both the ‘Highlands & Islands Social Enterprise in Schools’ and ‘Social Enterprise in Education’ Awards. As an event where schools showcase their work and celebrate the impact of social enterprises they have started, grown and managed themselves, this year’s Awardees were inspirational.

 

Pupils from St. Albert’s Primary school created ‘Café Connect’ – a safe, open café space for families, carers and its diverse community to connect and learn more about each other’s different faiths and cultures.

 

“We’re not an ordinary school,” pupils said, “In our class alone 66% of us have a parent or guardian who knows just a little to no English. There are so many different nationalities, cultures and faiths that it was important to have a space for people, like our parents, neighbours and visitors, to come together and get to know each other.”

 

Other schools are tackling issues including mental health, cultural diversity, ethical trade and advocacy for children’s rights. They all represent social enterprises from 44 schools and colleges that were recognised for their achievements at the Awards this year, hosted in both Inverness and Edinburgh in June 2016.

 

Read more about how young people are embracing the power of connection >>

 

Awardees this year:
 

 
 

Primary

Armadale Primary, West Lothian
Ravenswood Primary, North Lanarkshire

Banavie Primary School, Lochaber
Riverside Primary, Stirling

Bo’ness Primary, Falkirk
Sgoil an Rubha, (Scol an Roo-ah) Garrbost, Lewis

Brediland Primary, Renfrewshire
St Albert’s Primary, Glasgow City

Drakies Primary School, Inverness
St Bernard’s Primary, Glasgow City

Eastfield Primary, North Lanarkshire
St Joachim’s Primary, Glasgow City

Eastmuir Primary, Glasgow City
St Marnock’s Primary, Glasgow City

Haghill Park Primary, Glasgow City
St Vincent’s Autism Unit, Glasgow City

Oakgrove Primary, Glasgow City
St. Monica’s Primary School, Glasgow City

Papdale Primary School, Kirkwall
St. Paul’s (Shettleston) Primary, Glasgow City

Portree Primary School, Isle of Skye
Ulva Primary, Argyll & Bute

Quarry Brae Primary, Glasgow City
 

 
 

Secondary 

Abercorn Secondary, Glasgow City
Inverness High School, Inverness

Arbroath Academy, Angus
Inverness Royal Academy, Inverness

Berwickshire High, Scottish Borders
Kinlochleven High School, Lochaber

Craigmarloch School, Inverclyde
Lanark Grammar, South Lanarkshire

Dornoch Academy, Sutherland
Plockton High School, Ross-shire

Drumchapel High School, Glasgow City
Queensferry High, Edinburgh

Dundee and Angus College, Dundee
St Augustines High, Edinburgh

Graeme High School, Falkirk
St Luke’s High, East Renfrewshire

Hollybrook Academy, Glasgow City
St Mungo’s Academy, Glasgow City

Invergordon Academy, Ross-shire
Stewarton Academy, East Ayrshire

 

 

The schools programmes are delivered by Social Enterprise Academy with the ongoing support of their partner organisations, including Scottish Government and Highlands & Islands Enterprise.

 

A special thanks to John Swinney MSP for attending the Awards ceremony in Edinburgh and being part of the inspiring event. ­­